N291156 October 30, 2017 CLA-1-28:OT:RR:NC:1:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2808.00.0010 Mr. Eric Segal Panasonic Corporation of North America Two Riverfront Plaza Newark, NJ 07102 RE: The tariff classification of “Nitric Acid, CAS # 7697-37-2” from Malaysia Dear Mr. Segal: In your letter dated October 12, 2017, on behalf of Panasonic Eco Solutions Solar New York America (PESSNY), a division of Panasonic Corporation of North America, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Nitric Acid, CAS # 7697-37-2.” In your submission, you indicate that “Nitric Acid, CAS # 7697-37-2” will be imported in elemental, liquid form and is intended to be used in connection with a manufacturing process in the United States. The applicable subheading for “Nitric Acid, CAS # 7697-37-2” will be 2808.00.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Nitric acid; sulfonitric acids: Nitric acid. The general rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at nuccio.fera@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division