N291154 October 30, 2017 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Sergey Mudrenko Solomyanska 9/69 Kiev, 031100 Ukraine RE: The tariff classification of bracelets from China. Dear Mr. Mudrenko: In your letter dated October 12, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A brief description was provided. No photographs or material breakdown tables were provided. The merchandise concerned is described by you as “stainless steel and titanium magnetic bracelets.” Online research markets and sells these types of magnetic bracelets as a form of {magnetic therapy} that improves circulation, reduces inflammation, relieves pain, fosters heeling, promotes relaxation and enhances sleep. There are a variety of magnetic (jewelry) bracelets available in the marketplace from simple to fashion statements. The applicable subheading for “stainless steel and titanium magnetic bracelets” will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation Jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at neil.h.levy@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division