N291016 February 13, 2018 CLA-2-23:OT:RR:NC:N2:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2309.90.9500 Ms. Stephanie Ratliff Alltech Inc. 3031 Catnip Hill Road Nicholasville, KY 40356 RE: The tariff classification of Hydrolyzed Palm Fat from Indonesia Dear Ms. Ratliff: In your letter dated October 9, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling. We apologize for the delayed response as the documents pertaining to this ruling were sent to the CBP laboratory in New York for analysis of the material composition. The subject merchandise under review is as follows: Alltech Energy MF is described as a fine, white to pale colored flake. It is composed of hydrolyzed palm fat (99.9 percent) and butylated hydroxytoluene (0.01 percent). Alltech Energy MF98 is described as a fine white prill. It is composed of hydrolyzed palm fat (100 percent). Alltech Energy BC is described as a fine white prill. It is composed of hydrolyzed palm fat (100 percent). You have stated that for each of these items the oil is refined, fractionated and the glycerol fractions are removed. In order to achieve the required fatty acid profile, the remaining fractions are re-blended and mixed in an agitator for a period of 2 hours. The ensuing fatty acid blend is sprayed to form beaded particles with air temperature of 15° Celsius (59° Fahrenheit), allowed to settle in an ambient temperature and subsequently packaged for importation. The products will be imported in 55.1 lbs (25 kgs), 1433 lbs (650 kgs), and 1102.3 lbs (500 kgs) totes, respectively. Alltech Energy MF, Alltech Energy MF98 and Alltech Energy BC will used in feeds for dairy cows, beef cows, sheep and goats. The applicable subheading for the Hydrolyzed Palm Fat (Alltech Energy MF, Alltech Energy MF98 and Alltech Energy BC) will be 2309.90.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at Ekeng.Manczuk@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division