N290934 October 31, 2017 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Patrick Donovan Sunrise Identity LLC 405 114th Avenue South East, Suite #200 Bellevue, WA 98004 RE: The tariff classification of a polypropylene cart cover from Vietnam Dear Mr. Donovan: In your letter dated October 2, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a cart cover. You state that the cart cover is made up with woven polypropylene strips laminated to the inner surface of polypropylene film. The polypropylene strips do not exceed 5mm in width and thus meet the dimensional requirements of textile strips contained in Section XI, Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). This construction is considered a textile fabric for tariff purposes. The cover is clear, and measures 60"H x 72"W x 24"L. To secure the cover to the cart, the cart cover has woven polypropylene fabric straps sewn to the bottom and includes polyvinyl chloride buckles with hook-and-loop closures. The cover enables the user to see whether the cart is loaded and covers the storage cart to prevent items from falling off the shelves. The applicable subheading for the cart cover will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The sample will be returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division