N290617 October 24, 2017 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Mike Kim K and G Customs Service, Incorporated 5935 Buford Highway Suite 300 Norcross, GA 30071 RE: The tariff classification of an infant sleeper from China Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated September 26, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Baby’s Journey, Inc. You submitted a photograph of an item called, “Infant Sleeper.” It is a portable bassinet composed of an outer cover of 100 percent polyester fabric and the mattress pad is made of a polyurethane filling inside of a 100 percent polyester fabric cover. A metal frame is combined with the textile fabric to add stability. The infant sleeper is designed to be placed in a larger bed to hold an infant from age newborn up to 3 months. The applicable subheading for the Infant Sleeper will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division