N290545 October 16, 2017 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0071 Ms. Linzey Kibler ECR4Kids 2245 San Diego Avenue St. 125 San Diego, CA 92110 RE: The tariff classification of the “Korxx Eco-Blox with Storage, 60 Piece-Natural Set” from Germany Dear Ms. Kibler: In your letter dated September 22, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph and description of the “Korxx Eco-Blox with Storage, 60 Piece-Natural Set”, item ELR-19246, was submitted with your inquiry. The set consists of 45 large and 15 smaller beveled, building blocks made of pressed cork. You indicate that the 60 piece set of blocks is packaged in a custom handcrafted felt box that is intended to store the blocks. The handcrafted felt box has no lid and is also branded with the KORXX name. The 60 piece block set and custom felt storage box will be packaged and shipped as a complete set. The intentional use of the natural felt and cork material is to provide a multi-sensory experience for children to learn through play. Children will derive amusement by manipulating and stacking the blocks which are designed to promote problem solving, perception skills and basic math and science. The blocks are principally designed for the amusement of children 12 months of age and over. The applicable subheading for the “Korxx Eco-Blox with Storage, 60 Piece-Natural Set” will be 9503.00.0071, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: Under 3 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at roseanne.murphy@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division