N290304 October 17, 2017 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1000 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 599 Lexington Avenue, Floor 36 New York, NY 10022-7648 RE: The tariff classification of an insulated cooler bag from Indonesia Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated September 15, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Haddad Brands. You have submitted a sample which is being returned to you under separate cover. Style 1728 is a soft-sided insulated cooler bag constructed of textile material that is partially coated with plastic sheeting. The majority of the outer surface area is covered in the plastic sheeting, including the front and back panels. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to food and beverages during travel. It is also designed to maintain the temperature of food and beverages. The bag has one interior storage compartment with a plastic lining and a layer of foam plastic between the lining and the body of the bag. The bag has a zippered closure and double carrying handles at the top. It measures approximately 8” (w) x 9” (h) x 3” (d). The applicable subheading for the insulated lunch bag will be 4202.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for insulated food and beverage bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division