N290237 October 12, 2017 CLA-30-2:OT:RR:NC:N1:138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3002.15.0000 Ms. Iuliia Nychyk Abcam plc 330 Cambridge Science Park Cambridge, CB4 OFL United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of Anti-beta Catenin antibody [E247] (ab32572). No country of origin was provided. Dear Ms. Nychyk: In your letter dated September 13, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Anti-beta Catenin antibody [E247] (ab32572) is a recombinant rabbit monoclonal antibody to Beta Catenin that will be used for in vitro scientific research. According to the data sheet, the rabbit monoclonal antibody is put up in a storage buffer solution containing PBS, sodium azide, glycerol and BSA. Anti-beta Catenin antibody will be imported in liquid form at concentrations of 100 µl at 0.063 mg/ml and 10 µl at 0.063 mg/ml packaged for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the Anti-beta Catenin antibody [E247] (ab32572) will be 3002.15.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Antisera, other blood fractions and immunological products, whether or not obtained by means of biotechnological processes: Immunological products, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This merchandise may also be subject to the rules and regulations of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. You may contact them at 1600 Clifton Road, Atlanta, GA 30333, telephone number (404) 633-5313 or (800) CDC-INFO, or at the Web address cdcinfo@cdc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division