N290028 October 3, 2017 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.42.2000 Ms. Virginia Smith Logistics/Purchasing Specialist Jasco Products Company 10 E. Memorial Road Oklahoma City, OK 73114 RE: The tariff classification of an S-Video Cable from China Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated August 23, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item concerned is a six foot S-Video Cable, item # 33597. The cable has a construction of four PVC insulated copper clad steel conductors that carry or transmit luminance and color. The cable allows for the transmission on two separate channels. The S-Video cables carry standard definition video at a resolution of 480i or 576i. The four conductors are wrapped in an outer jacket of PVC. Each end of the cable has an S-Video connector. The S-Video connector is a 4-pin Mini Din Connector. The connector has 4 pins arranged in 2 rows as well as a keying block to make certain the plug cannot be inserted improperly. The S-Video cables are used to connect TV, VCR, DVD and other electronic components with S-Video connections together. This cable has a voltage rating of less than 30 volts. The applicable subheading for the S-Video Cable, item # 33597 will be 8544.42.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for voltage not exceeding 1,000 volts: Fitted with connectors: Other: Of a kind used for telecommunications.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at steven.pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division