N289901 September 13, 2017 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Joseph Stinson Omni Global Sourcing Solutions, Inc. 4050 S. 26th Street, #200 Philadelphia, PA 19112 Dear Mr. Stinson: RE: The tariff classification of a solar lantern from China Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated August 28, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample was examined and will be returned per your request. The product under consideration (Mfg Item # GA6075-AB, Rite Aid Item # 9042440) is described as a “Solar Lantern Light.” It comprises a square-shaped, closed steel housing with a cut-out design. Solar components that are mounted into the top of the housing. The lantern comes in two styles: Daisy 0-11822-93903-4 and Sun/Star/Moon 0-11822-93904-1. Both styles measure approximately 4 inches in width and length and 5 inches in height. You indicate that the lantern is intended for decorative purposes. The illumination it provides serves to create patterns of light through the open mesh housing, thereby enhancing the lantern’s decorative appeal. Any lighting of the surrounding area is merely incidental. The applicable subheading for the solar lantern will be 8306.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at barbara.kaiser@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division