N289661 September 22, 2017 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3131; 3924.90.5650 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated August 18, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you under separate cover. The sample submitted, “Hanging Organizer,” is a toiletry bag which includes two (2 ounce/60 ml) plastic bottles and a plastic bath pouf. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to cosmetics, toiletries and similar personal effects during travel. The articles are not considered a set for tariff purposes and will be classified separately under their appropriate subheadings. The toiletry bag is constructed of two materials. It has an outer surface constructed of 100% polyester, a textile material, with an interior constructed of a textile material and polyvinyl (PVC), a plastic sheeting. The bag has a tri-fold design with a carry handle, a flap with hook-and-loop closures, and a metal hanger placed under the flap. It features an interior with one zippered textile compartment and two larger zippered PVC pockets. The toiletry bag measures approximately 7 ½” (h) x 9” (w) x 2 ½” (d), folded. When opened, it measures approximately 22” (l) x 9” (w) x 2 ½” (d). The refillable plastic bottles are made of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) plastic. The plastic bath pouf, which is approximately 4” (d), has a braided hanging cord. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.3131, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the refillable plastic bottles and the body pouf will be 3924.90.5650, HTSUS, which provides for…toilet articles, of plastics: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division