N289648 September 5, 2017 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of hair ornaments from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated August 23, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be retained by this office. The products under consideration are two packages of base metal hair ornaments. Item number 32612-UL, described as “6 Pack Small Leaf Velcro,” comprises six leaf-shaped hair ornaments made of iron and copper. Item number 32613-UL, described as “6 Pack Large Leaf Velcro,” comprises six leaf-shaped hair ornaments made of iron. All ornaments have a Velcro backing that enable them to be applied by lightly pressing onto the hair. The applicable subheading for the base metal hair ornaments will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal; statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal; photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal; mirrors of base metal; and base metal parts thereof: statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at barbara.kaiser@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division