N288865 August 28, 2017 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8688 Ms. Kathy Hong D.K. Express, Inc. 500 W. 190th Street, Suite 200 Gardena, CA 90248 RE: The tariff classification of cable and wire frames from China Dear Ms. Hong: In your letter received by our office on August 4, 2017, on behalf of Reliable Source, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A specification sheet and pictures for the subject frames were submitted with your letter for our review. The identifying name for the articles under consideration are 10 Foot Ladders. You indicated in your letter that the subject articles are “just frames at the time of importation into the United States.” You stated that “The frames will be shipped in multiple quantities and will then be locked one to another by a Butt Splice Kit that contains four brackets and two 3/8 X 2 1/4 carriage bolts with nuts and lock washers.” Based on our review of the specifications and pictures, the frames are comprised of two parallel ten foot steel bars that are connected horizontally by steel cross bars at regular intervals. You stated that “The sole purpose of the frame is to manage and maintain the direction of cable or wire, it is designed to suspend from the roof or any wall.” You indicated that the frames will primarily be used as racks/runways to hold cable and wire in computer server rooms. The applicable subheading for the 10 Foot Ladders (cable and wire frames) will be 7326.90.8688, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, and other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at ann.taub@.cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division