N288670 August 2, 2017 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Dionisia Melman The Jewelry Group div of Nine West Holdings 1411 Broadway NY, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a base metal ornament from China Dear Ms. Melman: In your letter dated July 31, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be retained by this office. The product under consideration, style number 60477217-887, and described as an “Ornament of Dog Paw in Gold,” is a hanging ornament made primarily of gold-colored zinc that measures approximately 1-3/4 inches in diameter. It features a paw print cut-out at its center and a row of glass rhinestones set around its perimeter. At the top is a textile loop for hanging and a bow made of red ribbon. The applicable subheading for the zinc ornament will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at barbara.kaiser@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division