N288407 August 4, 2017 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Florian Kuehne Mettler Packaging LLC 90 New State Highway Raynham, MA 02767 RE: The tariff classification of a reusable shopping-style tote bags from Germany Dear Ms. Kuehne: In your letter, received in our office on August 20, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples were submitted with your letter. Two samples will be returned to you under separate cover while the remaining two will be retained for our files. The submitted samples are reusable shopping-style tote bags constructed of two layers of plastic sheeting. The tote bags are designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to groceries or other personal effects during travel. The interior of each bag has one unlined compartment with no additional features. The bags each feature an open top without a closure and two carrying handles. They measure approximately 19.5” (w) x 16” (h) x 8.25” (d). The bags are of durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. The applicable subheading for the reusable shopping-style bags will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division