N287703 June 30, 2017 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8711.60.0000 Ann Shih, Logistics Manager Razor USA, LLC. 12723 E. 166th Street Cerritos, CA 90703 RE: The tariff classification of an electric motorbike from an unspecified country Dear Ms. Shih: In your letter dated June 21, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration has been identified as the Razor RSF650, an electric motorbike. The RSF650 is recommended for passenger of 16 years of age or older, and can carry a passenger up to a maximum of 220 lbs. The RSF650 us powered by a 650w variable speed, high torque chain-driven motor with a 36V (3x12V) sealed lead acid rechargeable batteries. You state that the motorbike is equipped with a double crown fork, windscreen frame, low profile steel trellis frame chassis, rear suspension, twist-grip throttle, folding metal foot pegs, shatter-resistant plastic fairings, soft rubber grips, and can obtain speeds up to 17 mph. The applicable subheading for the Razor RSF650 will be 8711.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Motorcycles (including mopeds) and cycles fitted with an auxiliary motor, with or without side-cars; side-cars: With electric motor for propulsion”. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at matthew.sullivan@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division