N287684 July 24, 2017 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.99.0080 Marcantonio Giannini AMG Customs Solutions, Inc. 150 South 8th Street, # 225 Lewiston, NY 14092 RE: The tariff classification of a filter housing from China Dear Mr. Giannini: In your letter dated June 21, 2017, on behalf of Eastern Air Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product at issue is described as the aluminum housing for the Air Guardian 3. The Air Guardian 3 is a filtration apparatus that is used to remove water vapor and oil from compressed air lines. The housing is designed to be combined with a replaceable filter cartridge and used to filter compressed air as it passes through the apparatus. Per the information provided with your submission, the Air Guardian 3 can be used to filter compressed air for pneumatic tools, tire inflation, and spray painting applications. The Air Guardian 3 housing is imported separately from the replaceable filter cartridges with which it is used. The applicable subheading for the Air Guardian 3 housing will be 8421.99.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at evan.m.conceicao@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division