N287680 November 14, 2017 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Maurine Cecil Western Overseas Corporation 10731 Walker Street Cypress, CA 90630 RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from Vietnam or China Dear Ms. Cecil: In your letter dated June 20, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hai Tian International Limited. Our response was delayed due to laboratory analysis, during which the samples you submitted were destroyed.Style WR74W029R is a woman’s blouse which you state is constructed from 99% rayon and 1% lurex woven fabric. The pullover style blouse features a pointed collar, a V-neckline, long sleeves with button cuffs, and a hemmed bottom. Style FGL4745050 is a woman’s blouse which you state is constructed from 99% polyester and 1% lurex woven fabric. The pullover style blouse features aV-neckline with a self fabric tie, long sleeves with button cuffs, and a hemmed bottom. A third unlabeled sample is a woman’s blouse which you state is constructed from 99% polyester and 1% lurex woven fabric. The pullover style blouse features a V-neckline with a self fabric tie, long sleeves with button cuffs, and a hemmed bottom. Because of the presence of metallic yarns, the garments were forwarded to the Customs and Border Protection laboratory. The results of the laboratory analysis indicate that style WR74W029R is composed of a woven fabric. The woven fabric is constructed of two 1-ply rayon yarns, one 1-ply metalized yarn, and one 3-ply metalized yarn (1-ply metalized yarn twisted together with two 1-ply polyester yarns). The 3-ply metalized yarn has the following composition: 1-ply metalized yarn (50% by weight) and two 1-ply polyester yarns (50% by weight). The sample has the following overall composition by weight: 99.3% rayon, 0.5% metalized yarn, and 0.2% polyester. The results of the laboratory analysis indicate that style FGL4745050 is composed of a woven fabric. The woven fabric is constructed of the following yarns: 1 ply polyester yarn and 1-ply polyester and 1-ply metalized yarns. The sample has the following overall composition by weight: 98.9% polyester and 1.1% metalized yarn. The results of the laboratory analysis indicate that the unlabeled blouse is composed of a woven fabric. The woven fabric is constructed of the following yarns: two 1-ply polyester yarns and one 1-ply metalized yarn. The sample has the following overall composition by weight: 98.9% polyester and 1.1% metalized yarn. The applicable subheading for styles WR74W029R, FGL4745050, and the unlabeled blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at kimberly.rackett@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division