N287644 July 21, 2017 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Anita Rampersad Nine West Holdings 1411 Broadway, 3rd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China Dear Ms. Rampersad: In your letter dated June 23, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you under separate cover. The submitted sample is described in your letter as the “Cosmetic Gifting Bag – Dome Shape, small”. The item is a toiletry bag designed to contain personnel effects such as toiletries during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting with a textile interior lining. The item has a zippered closure and measures approximately 7” (w) x 5” (h) x 2” (d). It is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division