N287567 February 14, 2018 CLA-2-14:OT:RR:NC:N2:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1404.90.9090 Mr. Matthew Talarico IKEA Purchasing Services 100 IKEA Drive Westhampton, NJ 08060 RE: The tariff classification of Cat Litter from Italy Dear Mr. Talarico: In your letter dated June 13, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling. We apologize for the delayed response as the sample pertaining to this ruling was sent to the CBP laboratory in New York for analysis. The subject merchandise under review is LURVIG Cat Litter. You have stated that the product is a processed inedible mixture of barley by-product (98 percent barley hull) with a miniscule amount of endosperm attached and yeast (2 percent). The yeast serves to cause the litter to clump when wet. The product which is in pellet form will be imported for retail sale in six quart bags (5.44 kilograms). The applicable subheading for the LURVIG Cat Litter will be 1404.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for vegetable products not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at Ekeng.Manczuk@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division