N287191 June 28, 2017 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Anita Rampersad Nine West Holdings 1411 Broadway, 3rd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a zippered travel pouch with a mirror from China Dear Ms. Rampersad: In your letter dated June 12, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample, which is being returned to you under separate cover. The subject merchandise, which you refer to as the “Cosmetic Gifting Bag with a Detachable Mirror,” is a travel pouch with a mirror. You state in your letter that it is constructed with an outer surface of 100 percent plastic sheeting. It is designed to contain generic personal effects, cosmetics, and toiletries during travel. The bag has one textile-lined compartment with a zipper closure. It has a detachable mirror on a strap with a lobster claw clasp attached to a metal hook on one side of the bag. On the front panel there is a pocket that is specifically shaped and sized to contain the mirror. The bag measures approximately 7” (L) x 4” (H) X 2 ¾” (D). The mirror and pouch together are considered a composite good for tariff purposes. The essential character is imparted by the pouch. The applicable subheading for the zippered pouch will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division