N287172 July 7, 2017 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N3:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6401.92.9060 Mr. Stephen Liu Pacific Century Customs SVC 2936 Columbia St. Torrance, CA 90503 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated June 12, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of E. Mishan Sons Inc. You will be importing footwear identified as “EJ422 Betterbella Boot.” Pictures in lieu of a sample were submitted with your request. EJ422 Betterbella Boot, is a women’s and girls’ closed-toe, closed-heel, above-the-ankle, below-the-knee, waterproof slip-on boot. The molded boot has an upper and outer sole made from 100 percent polyvinyl chloride (PVC). It has an upper shaft that is lined with textile material. Per your email, you state the lining of the boot consists of 100 percent polyester. It is considered to be “protective” against water. The applicable subheading for EJ422 Betterbella Boot will be 6401.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for waterproof footwear with outer soles and uppers of rubber or plastics, the uppers of which are neither fixed to the sole nor assembled by stitching, riveting, nailing, screwing, plugging or similar processes: other footwear: covering the ankle but not covering the knee: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 37.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at stacey.kalkines@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division