N287159 July 7, 2017 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Cheryl Barnes Dollar General Corporation 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative textile gemstone ribbon from China Dear Ms. Barnes: In your letter dated June 9, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample SKU# 16589012, Woven Gemstone Ribbon. The gemstone ribbon is composed of acrylic threads woven into an equi-distant 1/8" open weave pattern with affixed gemstones. The gemstones are faux gemstones composed of polypropylene and mylar sliver film that are stamped/affixed at each 1/8" intersection across the fabric. The ribbon measures 1 ½" wide and is retail packed on a spool holding approximately 1 yard of ribbon. The ribbon is assembled by first weaving the acrylic threads into a large open weave fabric, which is then sent through a thermal stamping process, creating the gemstone site. The fabric undergoes a second thermal stamping process which stamps the gemstone site with mylar sliver film, giving the faux gemstones a shiny realistic appearance. The fabric is cut to the width of the ribbon leaving no selvage edges; the edges are not finished by any method. The gemstone ribbon was assembled by thermal stamping and cutting to size and meets the definition of a “made up” article as noted in Sec. XI, Note 7(a and f). The applicable subheading for SKU# 16589012, Woven Gemstone Ribbon will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division