N287106 June 20, 2017 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.95.9000; 6115.96.9020 Ms. Jessica Rowe Blue Q 103 Hawthorne Avenue Pittsfield, MA 01201 RE: The tariff classification of socks from China Dear Ms. Rowe: In your letter dated May 23, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style SW843 is a man’s knit crew sock constructed of 57% cotton, 41% nylon, and 2% spandex. Style SW844 is a man’s knit crew sock constructed of 58% cotton, 39% nylon and 3% spandex. Style SW845 is a man’s knit crew sock constructed of 53% cotton, 45% nylon and 2% spandex. Style SW846 is a man’s knit crew sock constructed of 51% nylon, 47% cotton and 2% spandex. Style SW847 is a man’s knit crew sock constructed of 63% cotton, 34% nylon and 3% spandex. Style SW848 is a man’s knit crew sock constructed of 55% cotton, 43% nylon and 2% spandex. The applicable subheading for style SW843, SW844, SW845, SW847 and SW848 will be 6115.95.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pantyhose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted, other, of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 13.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style SW846 will be 6115.96.9020, HTSUS, which provides for pantyhose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted, other, of synthetic fibers, other, other. The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at k.lenore.calabrese@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division