N287018 July 6, 2017 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.4100 Mr. Christopher L. Klumph ChayseChem Inc. 301 Oxford Valley Road, Suite 704 B Yardley, PA 19067 RE: The tariff classification of Loperamide Hydrochloride (CAS No. 34552-83-5) in bulk form, from France Dear Mr. Klumph: In your letter dated June 6, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Loperamide Hydrochloride is a synthetic antidiarrheal. It is indicated for the treatment of diarrhea associated with inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) and for reducing the volume of discharge from ileostomies. The applicable subheading for the Loperamide Hydrochloride in bulk form will be 2933.39.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s): Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division