N286941 June 27, 2017 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.20.0060 Ms. Tanya Hurley BluePoint Laboratories 8 Eastgate Avenue, Eastgate Business Park Little Island, Cork, Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Meropenem for Injection in dosage form, from Taiwan Dear Ms. Hurley: In your letter dated June 2, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Meropenem is a broad spectrum carbapenem antibiotic used to treat a wide variety of infections such as skin infections, intra-abdominal infections and bacterial meningitis. It will be imported in dosages of 500 mg and 1 gram vials. The applicable subheading for the Meropenem for Injection in dosage form will be 3004.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Medicaments…consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses (…) or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other, containing antibiotics: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division