N286859 June 20, 2017 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069 Ms. Angela Davis Foot Locker Retail, Inc. 3543 Simpson Ferry Road Camp Hill, PA 17011 RE: The tariff classification of men’s pullovers from China Dear Ms. Davis: In your letter dated May 26, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. The submitted sample, Style 4000600 “Marcus Tee,” is a men’s cut and sewn pullover that features a crew neckline, short, hemmed sleeves, a half-moon sweat patch at the rear neckline, and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 4000600 is constructed from both jersey and faux suede knit fabrics. The jersey sections are of 60% cotton and 40% polyester, knit fabric and measure 29 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The faux suede sections are of 90% polyester and 10% elastane, knit fabric. You state that the jersey knit sections comprise 60% of the visible surface area of the garment. The jersey knit fabric imparts the essential character to the garment. The submitted sample, Style 4000533 “Autumn Tee,” is a men’s cut and sewn pullover that features a crew neckline, short, hemmed sleeves, a half-moon sweat patch at the rear neckline, and a curved, hemmed bottom with a slightly longer back panel. Style 4000533 is constructed from both jersey and faux suede knit fabrics. The majority of the front of the garment is constructed from 88% polyester, 12% elastane, faux suede knit fabric. The remainder of the garment, which consists of the front yoke, the sleeves, and the side and back panels, is constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, jersey knit fabric. The jersey knit fabric measures 25 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. You state that the jersey knit fabric comprises 60% of the visible surface area of the garment. This fabric imparts the essential character to the garment. The applicable subheading for Styles 4000600 and 4000533 will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Men’s or boys’: Other. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at maryalice.nowak@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division