N286760 June 23, 2017 CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:N3:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6004.10.0085 Ms. Irene Chan CHL Customs House Broker 9133 S. La Cienega Blvd., Ste 120 Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a polyester/lyocell/elastomeric double knit pillow ticking fabric from China. Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated May 22, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Delano & Associates. One sample swatch was provided to this office. Style name “Pillow Fabric” is a white double knit fabric, characterized by a three-dimensional surface on one face and a smooth figured surface on the other. According to the information provided, this fabric is composed of 51% polyester, 38% lyocell and 11% elastomeric yarns, and weighs 530 g/m2. The construction of this fabric features two knitted faces, held together by yarns traveling back and forth between the two faces creating designs on both surfaces, and separated by textured stuffing yarns which have been inserted between the two outer layers during the knitting process, providing the fabric with extra bulk and cushioning and imparting a quilted effect on one side. According to the information provided, this fabric will be imported in rolls of a width of 230 centimeters, and will be used for pillow ticking. The applicable subheading for style name “Pillow Fabric” will be 6004.10.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Knitted or crocheted fabrics of a width exceeding 30 cm, containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, other than those of heading 6001: Containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn but not containing rubber thread: Other. The rate of duty will be 12.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at maribeth.dunajski@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division