N286580 June 9, 2017 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Max Krugler MBS Partners, LLC 2140 E. Southlake Blvd. Suite L-638 Southlake, Texas 76092 RE: The tariff classification of metal wine bottle displays from China Dear Mr. Krugler: In your letter dated May 19, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is six decorative wine bottle holders made of zinc. According to the submitted photographs, catalogue and the manufacturer’s website, each is described as a Multi-Function Wine Rack/Artistic Table Decoration. You indicate that these items are imported without the wine bottle and are intended for home use. Each item resembles an animal posed is such a way as to securely hold and display a standard wine bottle. Included in your request are the following: item number 67-8591, a peacock standing on a branch; item number 67-7761, a winged gold horse rearing on its hind legs; item number 67-8684, a gold dog in a sitting pose; item number 67-8592, two penguins on ice; item number 67-6919, a lobster in a crawling pose with an arched tail; and item number 67-6914, which features a horse drawn carriage traversing a curved bridge. The applicable subheading for the Multi-Function Wine Rack/Artistic Table Decorations will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at barbara.kaiser@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division