N286495 June 16, 2017 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N1:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.3900 Craig Toporek Nova Gas Technologies, Inc. 2781 Three Lakes Road North Charleston, SC 29418  RE: The Classification of Four Compressed Gas Mixtures in Steel Cylinders from South Korea Dear Mr. Toporek: In your letter dated May 18, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling for four gas mixtures in steel cylinders to be used in semiconductor manufacturing. The four mixtures are: Mixture 1 -- 4% Argon (CAS No 7440-37- 1), 1% Xenon (CAS No 7440-63-3), 95% Neon (CAS No 7440-01-9) Mixture 2 -- 2% Krypton (CAS No 7439-90-9), 98% Neon (CAS No 7440-01-9) Mixture 3 -- 4% Argon (CAS No 7440-37- 1), 1% Fluorine (CAS No 7782-41-4), 95% Neon (CAS No 7440-01-9) Mixture 4 -- 2% Krypton (CAS No 7439-90-9), 1% Fluorine (CAS No 7782-41-4), 97% Neon (CAS No 7440-01-9) The applicable subheading for Mixture 1 -- 4% Argon, 1% Xenon, 95% Neon -- will be 3824.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Mixture 2 -- 2% Krypton, 98% Neon -- will be 3824.99.3900, HTSUS, which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Mixture 3 -- 4% Argon, 1% Fluorine, 95% Neon -- will be 3824.99.3900, HTSUS, which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Mixture 4 -- 2% Krypton, 1% Fluorine, 97% Neon -- will be 3824.99.3900, HTSUS, which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at patrick.day@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division