N286436 June 12, 2017 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Franquelina M. Pena Nine West Holdings, Inc. 1411 Broadway, 3rd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag with pouch from China Dear Ms. Pena: In your letter dated May 17, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample which will be returned to you under separate cover. The submitted sample, which you referred to as the Illianna Tote with Pouch, is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. The tote bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile lined main compartment, an open top with a zipper closure, and two carrying handles. It measures approximately 14.25” (W) x 12.5” (H) x 5.5” (D). The front of the bag has two metal fasteners used to attach a pouch. The pouch has two hoops which are specifically adapted to attach it to the tote bag. The pouch and tote bag form a composite good with the essential character imparted by the tote bag, General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) noted. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division