N286431 August 16, 2017 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.29.0000 Elizabeth Lee IPS Industries, Inc. 12641 166th Street Cerritos, CA 90703 RE: The tariff classification of a polypropylene bag from Vietnam Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated May 16, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your request. You requested that the sample be returned; however, it was sent to our laboratory and was destroyed during analysis. The product to be imported, identified as “SQ Loop Bag” (Natural Colored Bag), is stated to be made from RB707CF, a copolymer resin in which polypropylene predominates by weight. However, based on CBP lab analysis, the bag was determined to be made entirely of polypropylene. This clear plastic bag with handles measures 12 inches in length, 10 inches in width, 2.5 mils in thickness and has 8 inch side and bottom gussets. You indicate that the subject bag is provided to the customer at the point of sale for conveying their purchases home and is not suitable for prolonged use. The applicable subheading for the polypropylene bag will be 3923.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics; stoppers, lids, caps and other closures, of plastics: Sacks and bags (including cones): Of other plastics. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at april.a.cutuli@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division