N286350 June 15, 2017 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.1500 Mr. Joseph Stinson Omni Global Sourcing Solutions, Inc. 4050 S. 26th Street, #200 Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated May 12, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted, identified as item number 9028382, Welcome Wall Hanging, is an assortment of two styles of a hanging decoration comprised of a chain of small plaques attached to one another by wire loops, hung lengthwise. The plaques are composed of medium density fiberboard (MDF) and feature printed burlap material on the front displaying each of the letters in the word “Welcome.” The first style is composed of three-dimensional shapes of evergreen trees alternating with shapes of Christmas tree ornaments, complete with crowns and calico ribbon bows. The second style features alternating three-dimensional shapes of stars and Christmas stockings, also with calico ribbon bows. Both styles measure approximately 30” in length x 4” in width x ¼” in thickness, and have a wire hanging loop at the top. The Welcome Wall Hanging will be marketed and sold only for the Christmas holiday. The applicable subheading for both styles of item number 9028382 will be 9505.10.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Of wood.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at wayne.kessler@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division