N285723 May 24, 2017 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.600; 6307.90.9889 Ms. Elizabeth McGuffin Dollar General Corporation 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072 RE: The tariff classification of Felt Die-Cut Hanging Easter Decorations from China. Dear Ms. McGuffin: In your letter dated April 26, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph and detailed description of SKU # EasterCBC, identified as Felt Die-Cut Hanging Easter Decorations. The decorations consists of three styles of flat, wall hangings composed of 100% polyester felt, measuring approximately 14” in length x 11” in width. Each style features a ribbon loop for hanging. The first style depicts a cross framed by an oval border of die-cut, decorated Easter eggs and flowers. The second style depicts a rabbit holding a carrot framed by an oval border of die-cut flowers, chicks and carrots. The third style depicts a chick framed by a border of die-cut, decorated Easter eggs and flowers, with the word “Welcome” at the bottom. These decorations will be marketed and sold only for Easter. The applicable subheading for the first style of SKU # EasterCBC, textile wall hanging featuring a cross and decorated eggs and the third style featuring a chick and decorated eggs will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the second style of SKU # EasterCBC, textile wall hanging, rabbit with carrot, will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at wayne.kessler@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division