N285258 May 8, 2017 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9210 Ms. Lis Figueras Caribbean Retail Ventures #14 Called Gautier Benitez Caguas, PR 00725 RE: The tariff classification of ethyl rubbing alcohol 70% in 16 ounce containers packed for retail sale, from Panama Dear Ms. Figueras: In your letter dated April 12, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product is denatured ethyl rubbing alcohol 70 % packaged for retail sale in 16 ounce containers. In your letter, you indicated that it is a first aid antiseptic for use in minor cuts and scrapes. You further indicated that the directions for use will be listed on the label and state the following: For treatment of minor cuts and scrapes, clean the affected area and apply 1 to 3 times daily. The applicable subheading for the denatured ethyl rubbing alcohol 70 % packaged for retail sale will be 3004.90.9210, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Anti-infective medicaments: Other." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at judy.h.lee@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division