N285028 April 17, 2017 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050 Yang Cao Pike CBO 6076 Elmbridge Drive San Jose, CA 95129 RE: The tariff classification of traffic cone bases from China Dear Mr. Cao: In your letter, dated April 3, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products to be imported are reclaimed rubber octagon shaped traffic cone bases with center holes. Based on the information provided, reclaimed rubber tires are first cut into small pieces and then ground into fine powder. This powder is put into molds and heat-pressed into its final shape. The applicable subheading for the reclaimed rubber traffic cone bases will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of vulcanized rubber, other than hard rubber: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at april.a.cutuli@.cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division