N285015 April 14, 2017 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.4000 David Prata Trade Compliance Analyst GEODIS / Freight Forwarding At CVS Health Mail Code 5055 1 CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of hair ties from China. Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated March 31, 2017, on behalf of CVS Pharmacy, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Description with photo and samples were submitted to this office. Item number 185612 is identified as the “Spiral Ponytailers.” The photo indicates six circular spiral ponytailers (three black and three orange) attached to a blister card. Each spiral ponytailer consists of a semi-rigid 2mm strand of thermoplastic polyurethane twisted into a spiral and then molded end to end in a loop. This item is a package of elastic spiral hair ties. Consistent with New York ruling N266067 dated July 9, 2015, this office of the opinion that the “Spiral Ponytailers” fall within the heading of 9615 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the provision in pertinent part for “hair-slides and the like.” The applicable subheading for the “Spiral Ponytailers” will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Combs, hair-slides and the like: Of hard rubber or plastics: Other: Not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy neil.h.levy@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division