N284945 April 11, 2017 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.9030 Ms. Sandy Pray Camuto Group dba VCS Group, LLC 100 Highland Drive Westampton, NJ 08060 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag with wristlet from China Dear Ms. Pray: In your letter dated March 27, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned under separate cover. Style LO-MAREE-TO is comprised of two bags: a tote bag and a removable wristlet. You state in your letter that the bag is constructed of an outer surface of 100% bovine leather. The tote bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The removable wristlet is tethered to the interior of the bag by means of a snap. The tote bag measures approximately 14” (h) x 20” (w) x 6.5” (d). It features two carry handles, one exterior front pocket, a magnetic strap closure, and an open interior storage compartment. The tote bag and wristlet together form a composite good, General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), noted. The essential character of the article is imparted by the tote bag. The applicable subheading for the tote bag with wristlet will be 4202.91.9030, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division