N284903 April 17, 2017 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Janey Wallett Customs Compliance Manager-Americas FCI USA LLC 825 Old Trail road Etters, PA 17319 RE: The tariff classification of LEAP™ On-Board Transceiver from China Dear Ms. Wallett: In your letter dated March 29, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question is referred to as the LEAP™ On-Board Transceiver High-Speed Optical Module (Part # 10124588). This device is an optical module featuring 12 transmitters and 12 receivers, with each pair capable of data rate speeds from 1.25 Gb/s up to 25.8 Gb/s and Ethernet transmission distances up to 100 meters. The module is designed to be placed near a host ASIC to achieve shorter copper board traces and better signal integrity. The LEAP™ is used to transmit optical data within datacenters, and for industrial and instrumentation applications. The applicable subheading for the LEAP™ On-Board Transceiver High-Speed Optical Module (Part # 10124588) will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets…; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…: Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data…: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at Steven.Pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division