N284888 April 18, 2017 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.42.2000 Ms. Janet Wallett Customs Compliance Manager FCI USA LLC 825 Old Trail Road Etters, PA 17319 RE: The tariff classification of Quad Small Form-Factor cable assemblies from China Dear Ms. Wallett: In your letter dated March 29, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items concerned are referred to as Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable (QSFP/QSFP+) passive copper cable assemblies (Part #’s 10093084, 10119239, 10121178). Part # 10093084 is 10G compatible, part # 10119239 is 14G compatible and part # 10121178 is 28G compatible. These copper cable assemblies are comprised of 8 individually shielded parallel pair cables, a fully braided EMI shield and an insulating outer jacket. They incorporate a 38 position SMT mounted edge card connector on each end. The connectors incorporate a high performance printed circuit board (PCB) with gold plated contact pads. The PCB has been has been designed for the higher-bandwidth signal integrity associated with 10Gb/s, 14Gb/s and 28Gb/s per channel transmission with an aggregate data bandwidth of 40Gb/s, 56Gb/s and 112Gb/s. These cable assemblies are designed to meet emerging data center and high performance computing applications. These cable assemblies would be used in conjunction with data servers, network storage systems, data routers, external storage systems, high performance computing applications, communication switches, communication routers, etc. The applicable subheading for the Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable (QSFP/QSFP+) passive copper cable assemblies (Part #’s 10093084, 10119239, 10121178) will be 8544.42.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable and other electric conductors…: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Of a kind used for telecommunications.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at Steven.Pollichino@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division