N284555 April 18, 2017 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N4:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9898 Mr. Gerald J. Wilk Freudenberg North America Limited Partnership 47774 West Anchor Court Plymouth, MI 48170-2455 RE: The tariff classification of confectionery anti-sticking agents from Germany Dear Mr. Wilk: In your letter dated March 17, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Capol LLC, IL. Ingredients breakdowns and product specification sheets accompanied your inquiry. Capolan® 1181 is said to be composed of citric acid and vegetable fat. Capolan® 1183 is said to be composed of Malic acid and vegetable fat. Capolan® 1186 is said to be composed of tartaric acid and vegetable fat. The products are said to function as anti-sticking agents used to enhance the appearance, gloss intensity, and product stability of molded and panned confections, nutmeats, ice cream adjuncts, nutraceuticals and dietary supplements. The products are packaged in 25 kg. bags, net weight. The applicable subheading for the three products will be 2106.90.9898, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at bruce.hadleyjr@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division