N284283 March 31, 2017 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Shane Reece Logo Brands 117 Southeast Parkway Franklin, TN 37064 RE: The tariff classification of a canopy from China Dear Mr. Reece: In your letter dated March 8, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling You submitted several photographs of a textile canopy. The canopy is composed of polyester fabric. The canopy is pointed in the middle with no side walls and will be supported by four poles. The canopy folds to be transported to different venues and stored. The canopy is designed, manufactured and marketed for outdoor use at events like picnics and sporting events to be used for shade. The applicable subheading for the canopy will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division