N284265 March 23, 2017 CLA-2-46:OT:RR:NC:4:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.19.6000 Joseph Stinson Omni Global Sourcing Solutions, Inc. 4050 S. 26th Street, #200 Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of Maple Berry Wreath from China. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated February 28, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on item number 9041542, Maple Berry Wreath. A sample was submitted for our review and will be returned, as requested. Item 9041542, Maple Berry Wreath, is constructed of natural and artificial materials and measures approximately 20 inches in diameter. The base of the wreath is made from bound vine-like twigs, and the front of the wreath is adorned with polyester artificial fall leaves and Styrofoam berries. The twigs radiate outwards behind the flowers and are visible from the front of the wreath. The vine-like twigs meet the definition of plaiting materials, as set forth in Note 1 to Chapter 46, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which states: In this chapter the expression "plaiting materials" means materials in a state or form suitable for plaiting, interlacing or similar processes; it includes straw, osier or willow, bamboos, rattans, rushes, reeds, strips of wood, strips of other vegetable material (for example, strips of bark, narrow leaves and raffia or other strips obtained from broad leaves), unspun natural textile fibers, monofilament and strip and the like of plastics and strips of paper, but not strips of leather or composition leather or of felt or nonwovens, human hair, horsehair, textile rovings or yarns, or monofilament and strip and the like of chapter 54. In this instant case, the artificial foliage and the plaiting materials both contribute to the decorative appearance of the wreath. The plaiting materials, however, provide the circular structure to which the artificial foliage is affixed. The essential character of the wreath is imparted by the vine-like twigs because they create the wreath structure, and because they determine the nature of the product as a natural, vine-like twig wreath. The adornment of the wreath with artificial leaves and berries decorates and enhances the wreath but does not create or change the nature of the wreath. The wreath constitutes wickerwork, which is commonly defined as products made of flexible, vegetable twigs or rods, in contrast to strips, filaments, parts of leaves, etc. The applicable subheading for the Maple Berry Wreath will be 4602.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; articles of loofah: Of vegetable materials: Other: Other: Other: Wickerwork. The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The importation of this product may be subject to import regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (U.S.D.A.). Information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S.D.A. may be addressed to that agency at the following location: U.S. Department of Agriculture A.P.H.I.S., PPQ 4700 River Road, Unit 136 Riverdale, MD 20737 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at Charlene.Miller@dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division