N284245 March 31, 2017 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:4:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.6000; 4911.99.8000 Tanya Laird Nielsen & Bainbridge  12303 Technology Blvd  Austin, TX 78727  RE: The tariff classification of a Wooden Sign and Tabletop Decoration from China. Dear Ms. Laird: In your letter dated March 7, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a Wooden Sign and Tabletop Decoration. Product specifications and photos were submitted for our review. Item A is a wall-hanging Sentiment Block. The item is a block constructed of wood and Medium-density Fiberboard (MDF) with a laminated paper front. The paper is lithographically printed with a design meant to look like wood planks and the words “let love grow.” Metal hardware is affixed to the upper back portion of the block for hanging the decoration on a wall. The item measures approximately 13 inches tall by 11 inches wide by 1 ½ inches deep. Item B is a tabletop Sentiment Block. The item is constructed of 100% MDF. Silk screened on the front of the block are the words “ALL OF THESE WONDERFUL little things THAT MAKE LIFE SIMPLY GRAND.” The item measures approximately 7 inches tall by 5 inches wide by 1¼ inches deep. The applicable subheading for Sentiment Block A will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process.” The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Sentiment Block B will be 4911.99.8000, HTSUS, which provides for “Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at Charlene.Miller@dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division