N284004 March 29, 2017 CLA-2-05:OT:RR:NC:N4:231 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0511.99.4070 Ms. Cristina Tuccillo Abcam Plc 330 Cambridge Science Park Cambridge, CB4 0FL United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of Human Tissue Specimens from United Kingdom Dear Ms. Tuccillo: In your letter dated February 28, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is human liver tissue specimens cut to the thickness of 5µm and mounted on positively charged glass slides. Each tissue sample is fixed in paraformaldehyde and processed to paraffin wax. Additionally, one tissue from each lot is stained with haematoxylin and eosin (H & E stain). The products are intended for use as control samples in immunohistochemistry and research in-situ hybridization. You have stated that the product will be imported to the company subsidiary, Abcam Plc (US), and subsequently sold to university research laboratories. There will be a total of five slides imported into the United States. The applicable subheading for the Human Liver Tissue Specimens will be 0511.99.4070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Animal products not elsewhere specified or included; dead animals of chapter 1 or 3, unfit fit for human consumption: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at Ekeng.Manczuk@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division