N283866 March 9, 2017 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9086 Ms. Jaclyn Groff LF Products Pte Ltd. dba Palamon International 2052 Alton Parkway Irvine, CA 92606 RE: The tariff classification of items from China Dear Ms. Groff: In your letter dated February 16, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you under separate cover. Items 7572SLB, “Silver Flirty Top” and 7572GDB “Gold Flirty Top” are mock corsets. The garments are constructed from 75% spandex, 15% nylon, 10% polyester/cotton knit fabric. The unlined garments are visibly coated on the outer surface with a plastics material. The garments feature mesh shoulders, a full back opening with a zipper closure, a criss-crossed ribbon running down the front center, sequins and four vertical stays. The garments are well made with sturdy seams, styling and hemmed edges. The applicable subheading for both items will be 6113.00.9086, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at rosemariecasey.hayward@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division