N283792 March 7, 2017 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N4:414 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3401.30.5000; 3307.90.0000 Mr. Philip Ditjo German American Chamber of Commerce Inc., NY 80 Pine Street Floor 24 New York, NY 10005 RE: The tariff classification of beard products from Germany Dear Mr. Ditjo: In your letter dated February 2, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bartpracht (GmbH). The items in your ruling request basically fall into two categories. The first category , “Beard Waxes”, contain the products “Starnberg,” Article No. 4260459735168, “Würzburg,” Article No. 4260459735144, “Paderborn,” Article No. 4260459735151, and “Zirndorf,” Article No. 4260459735137. The intended use of these products is to smoothe and style the beard. The second category you refer to as “Beard Soap.” It consists of the product “Cuxhaven,” Article No. 4260459735113. You stated that this product, when mixed with water, is intended to cleanse the beard. The applicable subheading for the “Cuxhaven” beard soap will be 3401.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for use as soap, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, whether or not containing soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap; paper; wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the beard waxes: “Starnberg,” “Würzburg,” “Paderborn” and “Zirndorf” will be 3307.90.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deoderants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Articles imported into the United States are required to be marked with their country of origin. If you require a ruling on the country of origin marking requirements for the beard care products, please provide a sample of the products, or photographs of the products, in condition as they will be imported, showing the proposed country of origin marking. It appears that you might be interested in general information on importing into the United States. You might find it helpful to refer to the Informed Compliance Publication titled “Importing into the Unied States,” available under “Trade” on the “Import” page of our website at www.cbp.gov. You also requested information on the requirements for labeling the beard care products. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (FPLA), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Beard care products may be subject to these regulations. Questions regarding FDA requirements should be addressed to the U.S. FDA, Office of Cosmetics and Colors, 5100 Paint Branch Parkway, College Park, MD 20740-3835, telephone number 888-723-3366, or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at barbara.j.kiefer@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division