N283623 February 24, 2017 CLA-2-88:OT:RR:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8802.11.0030 Jerri Donaldson, CEO FlyCam UAV 20555 Devonshire St. #116 Chatsworh, CA 91311 RE: The tariff classification of a carbon fiber unmanned aerial vehicle (UAV) from the Netherlands Dear Jerri Donaldson: In your letter dated February 15, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration has been identified as a 15 lb carbon fiber octocopter UAV, which you state is used for surveying, inspections and mapping. At the time of importation it will be shipped with a controller and protective case but no camera. The applicable subheading for the UAV will be 8802.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other aircraft (for example, helicopters…; Helicopters: Of an unladen weight not exceeding 2,000 kg.: Other: Of an unladen weight not exceeding 998 kg.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at matthew.sullivan.cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division