N283570 March 13, 2017 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.52.0000 Mr. Ralph Natale American Shipping Co, Inc. 250 Moonachie Road Moonachie, NJ 07074 RE: The tariff classification of LED displays from Japan Dear Mr. Natale: In your letter dated February 6, 2017, on behalf of Sharp Electornics Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Sharp Slimline LED Display, model numbers PN-E703 and PN-E603, with diagonal screen sizes of approximately 70 inches and 60 inches. These LCD monitors feature an LED backlight and have built-in dual 10W speakers for audio playback, but do not contain a television tuner or any television reception capablility. Additonally, these Slimline LED displays include the following input ports: PC input (Display Port), DVI, Mini D-sub, and HDMI x 2. Moreover, these monitors are capable of directly connecting to and are designed for use with an automatic data processing (ADP) machine of heading 8471. The applicable subheading for the Sharp Slimline LED Display, model numbers PN-E703 and PN-E603 will be 8528.52.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus; reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Other monitors: Capable of directly connecting to and designed for use with an automatic data processing machine of heading 8471. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at lisa.a.cariello@.cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division