N283554 March 13, 2017 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Jeanne Wade 5.11 Incorporated 4300 Spyres Way Modesto, CA 95356 RE: The tariff classification of a carrier sling from China Dear Ms. Wade: In your letter dated February 14, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of a carrier sling, made up from woven nylon fabric with clips. The carrier sling is worn around the neck using adjustable clips attached to the sling. The carrier sling is used for hands free carrying of varying items. The applicable subheading for the carrier sling will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist via email Adleasia Lonesome at adleasia.a.lonesome@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division